In today's world, 2004 Copa Sudamericana is a topic that generates great interest and debate in society. Since time immemorial, 2004 Copa Sudamericana has been a source of fascination and study for different disciplines and sectors. Whether due to its implications in daily life, its impact on technological development or its influence on culture and the arts, 2004 Copa Sudamericana has left a deep mark on the history of humanity. In this article, we will explore different aspects related to 2004 Copa Sudamericana, from its origins to its relevance in today's world, with the aim of offering a broad and enriching vision of this transcendental topic.
2004 Copa Nissan Sudamericana de Clubes 2004 Copa Nissan Sul-americana do Clubes | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Dates | August 10 - December 17 |
Teams | 35 (from 10 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Boca Juniors (1st title) |
Runners-up | Bolívar |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 68 |
Goals scored | 174 (2.56 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Horacio Chiorazzo (5) |
The 2004 Copa Nissan Sudamericana was the 3rd edition of CONMEBOL's secondary international football tournament. It was won by Argentine club Boca Juniors, who defeated Bolívar of Bolivia to win their first title.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina 3A Preliminary | ||||
Arsenal | 5−4 | Banfield | 1−1 | 4−3 |
Argentina 4A Preliminary | ||||
Quilmes | 0−2 | San Lorenzo | 0−2 | 0−0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil 1A Preliminary | ||||
Paraná | 2−4 | Santos | 2−1 | 0−3 |
Brazil 2A Preliminary | ||||
Figueirense | 1−1 (2−4p) | Internacional | 0−0 | 1−1 |
Brazil 3A Preliminary | ||||
Goiás | 5−3 | Atlético Mineiro | 4−2 | 1−1 |
Brazil 4A Preliminary | ||||
Coritiba | 3−4 | São Caetano | 1−2 | 2−2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil 5A Preliminary | ||||
Santos | 2−2 (5−4p) | Flamengo | 0−0 | 2−2 |
Brazil 6A Preliminary | ||||
Internacional | 3−2 | Grêmio | 2−0 | 1−2 |
Brazil 7A Preliminary | ||||
Goiás | 4−5 | Cruzeiro | 2−2 | 2−3 |
Brazil 8A Preliminary | ||||
São Caetano | 2−2 (1−4p) | São Paulo | 1−1 | 1−1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Venezuela Preliminary | ||||
Deportivo Italchacao | 0−2 | Carabobo | 0−0 | 0−2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Venezuela/Cienciano Preliminary | ||||
Cienciano | 8−2 | Carabobo | 2−1 | 6−1 |
Ecuador Preliminary | ||||
LDU Quito | 2−1 | Aucas | 1−0 | 1−1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chile Preliminary | ||||
Universidad de Concepción | 3−1 | Santiago Wanderers | 2−1 | 1−0 |
Bolivia Preliminary | ||||
Aurora | 2−5 | Bolívar | 1−2 | 1−3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Colombia Preliminary | ||||
Millonarios | 1−2 | Junior | 1−0 | 0−2 |
Peru Preliminary | ||||
Coronel Bolognesi | 2−4 | Alianza Atlético | 1−0 | 1−4 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paraguay Preliminary | ||||
Cerro Porteño | 3−1 | Libertad | 1−1 | 2−0 |
Uruguay Preliminary | ||||
Danubio | 2−3 | Peñarol | 1−2 | 1−1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinalist 4 | ||||
San Lorenzo | 2−2 (1−4p) | Boca Juniors | 1−0 | 1−2 |
Quarterfinalist 6 | ||||
Arsenal | 2−1 | River Plate | 2−1 | 0−0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinalist 2 | ||||
Internacional | 4−1 | Cruzeiro | 3−1 | 1−0 |
Quarterfinalist 7 | ||||
Santos | 2−1 | São Paulo | 1−0 | 1−1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinalist 8 | ||||
LDU Quito | 6−2 | Cienciano | 4−0 | 2−2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinalist 5 | ||||
Universidad de Concepción | 2−4 | Bolívar | 0−0 | 2−4 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinalist 1 | ||||
Alianza Atlético | 1−6 | Junior | 0−2 | 1−4 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinalist 3 | ||||
Peñarol | 3−4 | Cerro Porteño | 1−3 | 2−1 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||
Junior | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Internacional | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Internacional | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Boca Juniors | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Cerro Porteño | 1 | 0 | 1 (7) | ||||||||||||||
Boca Juniors | 1 | 0 | 1 (8) | ||||||||||||||
Boca Juniors | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Bolívar | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Bolívar | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Arsenal | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Bolívar | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
LDU Quito | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Santos | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
LDU Quito | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Internacional | 2−1 | Junior | 1−0 | 1−1 |
Boca Juniors | 1−1 (8−7p) | Cerro Porteño | 1−1 | 0−0 |
Arsenal | 1−3 | Bolívar | 1−0 | 0−3 |
LDU Quito | 5−3 | Santos | 3−2 | 2−1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boca Juniors | 4−2 | Internacional | 4−2 | 0−0 |
LDU Quito | 2−3 | Bolívar | 1−1 | 1−2 |
Bolívar | 1–0 | Boca Juniors |
---|---|---|
Chiorazzo 75' | Report |
Boca Juniors | 2–0 | Bolívar |
---|---|---|
Palermo 14' Tevez 28' |
Report |